Waterboy vs Liquid I.V.: sodium, sugar and cost compared

Label data checked . Amounts are per 12 fl oz of finished drink unless a table says otherwise.

Waterboy Workout Hydration has twice the sodium of Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier per 12 fl oz (750 mg vs 375 mg). Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier has 8.3 g sugar per 12 fl oz; Waterboy Workout Hydration has none. They cost about the same per liter as mixed ($3.52 vs $3.30).

Waterboy Workout Hydration vs Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier, side by side

Waterboy Workout Hydration vs Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier, per 12 fl oz of finished drink
NutrientWaterboy Workout HydrationLiquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier
Formatpowder stickpowder stick
Drink volume12 fl oz (355 mL)12 fl oz (355 mL)
Calories8 kcal38 kcal
Carbohydrate0.8 g8.3 g
Sugars0 g8.3 g
Added sugars0 g8.3 g
Sodium750 mg375 mg
Potassium300 mg278 mg
Magnesium38 mgnot on label
Calcium0 mgnot on label
Chloride1,133 mgnot on label
Caffeine0 mg0 mg
Waterboy Workout Hydration vs Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier, per liter of finished drink
NutrientWaterboy Workout HydrationLiquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier
Formatpowder stickpowder stick
Drink volume1 liter (33.8 fl oz)1 liter (33.8 fl oz)
Calories21 kcal106 kcal
Carbohydrate2.1 g23 g
Sugars0 g23 g
Added sugars0 g23 g
Sodium2,114 mg1,057 mg
Potassium846 mg782 mg
Magnesium106 mgnot on label
Calcium0 mgnot on label
Chloride3,192 mgnot on label
Caffeine0 mg0 mg
Waterboy Workout Hydration vs Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier, per serving, as printed on each label
NutrientWaterboy Workout HydrationLiquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier
Formatpowder stickpowder stick
Drink volume16 fl oz (473 mL)16 fl oz (473 mL)
Calories10 kcal50 kcal
Carbohydrate1 g11 g
Sugars0 g11 g
Added sugars0 g11 g
Sodium1,000 mg500 mg
Potassium400 mg370 mg
Magnesium50 mgnot on label
Calcium0 mgnot on label
Chloride1,510 mgnot on label
Caffeine0 mg0 mg

Shaded cells mark more electrolytes, or less sugar and fewer calories. Carbohydrate and caffeine are not marked, since more or less depends on your use.

Waterboy Workout Hydration label checked . Source (opens in a new tab)

Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier label checked . Source (opens in a new tab)

Sodium per liter

Sweat carries about 230 to 1,610 mg of sodium per liter[1]. Both gauges use the same scale, so the markers line up.

Waterboy Workout Hydration2,114 mg/LVery highWaterboy Workout Hydration: 2,114 mg/L, in the Very high band (1,610 to 2,500 mg/L). Scale 0 to 2,500 mg/L.
Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier1,057 mg/LHighLiquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier: 1,057 mg/L, in the High band (920 to 1,610 mg/L). Scale 0 to 2,500 mg/L.

Cost per serving and per 1,000 mg sodium

Cost of Waterboy Workout Hydration and Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier
MeasureWaterboy Workout HydrationLiquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier
Price checked$24.99 for 15-stick pouch$24.99 for 16 sticks (1 pouch)
Cost per serving$1.67$1.56
Cost per liter$3.52$3.30
Cost per 1,000 mg sodium$1.67$3.12

Waterboy Workout Hydration price checked at Waterboy . Source (opens in a new tab)

Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier price checked at Liquid I.V. (brand store) . Source (opens in a new tab)

Sugar, sweeteners and caffeine

  • No sugar sources in the ingredients. Sweetened with stevia.
  • Waterboy Workout Hydration has no caffeine.
  • 0.2% carbohydrate as mixed, which we estimate as hypotonic.
Ingredients

Pink Himalayan Salt, Potassium Citrate, Citric Acid, L-Glutamine, Magnesium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Vitamin C [Ascorbic Acid], Organic Stevia Leaf Extract, Vitamin B12 [Methylcobalamin].

  • Sugar from cane sugar and dextrose. Sweetened with stevia.
  • Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier has no caffeine.
  • 2.3% carbohydrate as mixed, which we estimate as hypotonic.
Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Salt, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide, Stevia Leaf Extract (Rebaudioside A), Natural Flavors, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B5 (Calcium D-Pantothenate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin).

Which to pick

Each reason below is a measured difference in the label data.

Pick Waterboy if

  • you want more sodium: 750 mg vs 375 mg per 12 fl oz
  • you want no sugar: 0 g vs 8.3 g per 12 fl oz
  • you want magnesium: 38 mg per 12 fl oz vs not on the label
  • you want the cheapest sodium: $1.67 vs $3.12 per 1,000 mg

Pick Liquid I.V. if

  • you want a lighter salt dose: 375 mg vs 750 mg per 12 fl oz

Where to buy

Some links on this page are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy, and it never changes the data or rankings. Affiliate disclosure.

Other Waterboy vs Liquid I.V. matchups

Waterboy Workout Hydration vs Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Sugar-Free

Waterboy Workout Hydration has twice the sodium of Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Sugar-Free per 12 fl oz (750 mg vs 375 mg). Neither has any sugar.

Waterboy Workout Hydration vs Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Sugar-Free, per 12 fl oz of finished drink
Per 12 fl ozWaterboy Workout HydrationLiquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Sugar-Free
Sodium750 mg375 mg
Potassium300 mg278 mg
Magnesium38 mgnot on label
Carbohydrate0.8 g3.8 g
Sugars0 g0 g
Calories8 kcal15 kcal
Cost per liter$3.52$3.30

Waterboy Workout Hydration label checked . Source (opens in a new tab)

Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Sugar-Free label checked . Source (opens in a new tab)

Waterboy Workout Hydration price checked at Waterboy . Source (opens in a new tab)

Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Sugar-Free price checked at Liquid I.V. (brand store) . Source (opens in a new tab)

What the data can't tell you

  • How they taste. We compare labels, not flavor.
  • What they cost near you today. We checked Waterboy Workout Hydration at Waterboy on Sep 24, 2026 and Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier at Liquid I.V. (brand store) on Sep 24, 2026.
  • How much sodium you lose. That depends on your sweat; the sweat rate calculator gives an estimate.
  • Every flavor. Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier lists different values for some flavors; this page uses the main label.

FAQ

Which has more electrolytes, Waterboy or Liquid I.V.?

Per 12 fl oz, Waterboy Workout Hydration has 750 mg sodium, 300 mg potassium and 38 mg magnesium. Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier has 375 mg sodium and 278 mg potassium. Per liter that is 2,114 mg vs 1,057 mg sodium. Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier doesn't list magnesium on the label.

Does Waterboy or Liquid I.V. have more sugar?

Waterboy Workout Hydration: 0 g sugar and 8 kcal per 12 fl oz, sweetened with stevia. Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier: 8.3 g sugar and 38 kcal per 12 fl oz, sweetened with stevia.

Which is cheaper, Waterboy or Liquid I.V.?

Waterboy Workout Hydration worked out at $1.67 a serving, $3.52 a liter and $1.67 per 1,000 mg sodium (15-stick pouch at Waterboy, checked Sep 24, 2026). Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier worked out at $1.56 a serving, $3.30 a liter and $3.12 per 1,000 mg sodium (16 sticks (1 pouch) at Liquid I.V. (brand store), checked Sep 24, 2026). Prices change often, so treat these as a snapshot.

How does Waterboy Workout Hydration compare with Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Sugar-Free?

Waterboy Workout Hydration has twice the sodium of Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Sugar-Free per 12 fl oz (750 mg vs 375 mg). Neither has any sugar. Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Sugar-Free has 5 times the total carbohydrate of Waterboy Workout Hydration per 12 fl oz (3.8 g vs 0.8 g). Per liter as mixed, Waterboy Workout Hydration costs $3.52 and Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Sugar-Free costs $3.30.

Is Waterboy or Liquid I.V. better for a hangover?

Neither label is evidence about hangovers, and we don't rate drinks on that. What the labels show: per 12 fl oz, Waterboy Workout Hydration has 750 mg sodium and 0 g sugar, and Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier has 375 mg sodium and 8.3 g sugar.