LMNT vs Liquid I.V.: sodium, sugar and cost compared

Label data checked . Amounts are per 12 fl oz of finished drink unless a table says otherwise.

LMNT Zero-Sugar Electrolytes has twice the sodium of Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier per 12 fl oz (750 mg vs 375 mg). Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier has 8.3 g sugar per 12 fl oz; LMNT Zero-Sugar Electrolytes has none. They cost about the same per liter as mixed ($3.17 vs $3.30).

LMNT Zero-Sugar Electrolytes vs Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier, side by side

LMNT Zero-Sugar Electrolytes vs Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier, per 12 fl oz of finished drink
NutrientLMNT Zero-Sugar ElectrolytesLiquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier
Formatpowder stickpowder stick
Drink volume12 fl oz (355 mL)12 fl oz (355 mL)
Calories4 kcal38 kcal
Carbohydrate0.8 g8.3 g
Sugars0 g8.3 g
Added sugarsnot on label8.3 g
Sodium750 mg375 mg
Potassium150 mg278 mg
Magnesium45 mgnot on label
Caffeine0 mg0 mg
LMNT Zero-Sugar Electrolytes vs Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier, per liter of finished drink
NutrientLMNT Zero-Sugar ElectrolytesLiquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier
Formatpowder stickpowder stick
Drink volume1 liter (33.8 fl oz)1 liter (33.8 fl oz)
Calories11 kcal106 kcal
Carbohydrate2.1 g23 g
Sugars0 g23 g
Added sugarsnot on label23 g
Sodium2,114 mg1,057 mg
Potassium423 mg782 mg
Magnesium127 mgnot on label
Caffeine0 mg0 mg
LMNT Zero-Sugar Electrolytes vs Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier, per serving, as printed on each label
NutrientLMNT Zero-Sugar ElectrolytesLiquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier
Formatpowder stickpowder stick
Drink volume16 fl oz (473 mL)16 fl oz (473 mL)
Calories5 kcal50 kcal
Carbohydrate1 g11 g
Sugars0 g11 g
Added sugarsnot on label11 g
Sodium1,000 mg500 mg
Potassium200 mg370 mg
Magnesium60 mgnot on label
Caffeine0 mg0 mg

Shaded cells mark more electrolytes, or less sugar and fewer calories. Carbohydrate and caffeine are not marked, since more or less depends on your use. Neither label lists calcium or chloride.

LMNT Zero-Sugar Electrolytes label checked . Source (opens in a new tab)

Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier label checked . Source (opens in a new tab)

Sodium per liter

Sweat carries about 230 to 1,610 mg of sodium per liter[1]. Both gauges use the same scale, so the markers line up.

LMNT Zero-Sugar Electrolytes2,114 mg/LVery highLMNT Zero-Sugar Electrolytes: 2,114 mg/L, in the Very high band (1,610 to 2,500 mg/L). Scale 0 to 2,500 mg/L.
Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier1,057 mg/LHighLiquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier: 1,057 mg/L, in the High band (920 to 1,610 mg/L). Scale 0 to 2,500 mg/L.

Cost per serving and per 1,000 mg sodium

Cost of LMNT Zero-Sugar Electrolytes and Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier
MeasureLMNT Zero-Sugar ElectrolytesLiquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier
Price checked$45.00 for 30-count box of stick packs (one-time purchase)$24.99 for 16 sticks (1 pouch)
Cost per serving$1.50$1.56
Cost per liter$3.17$3.30
Cost per 1,000 mg sodium$1.50$3.12

LMNT Zero-Sugar Electrolytes price checked at LMNT . Source (opens in a new tab)

Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier price checked at Liquid I.V. (brand store) . Source (opens in a new tab)

Sugar, sweeteners and caffeine

  • No sugar sources in the ingredients. Sweetened with stevia.
  • Some LMNT Zero-Sugar Electrolytes flavors have caffeine (up to 50 mg per serving); the others have none.
  • 0.2% carbohydrate as mixed, which we estimate as hypotonic.
Ingredients

Salt (Sodium Chloride), Citric Acid, Magnesium Malate, Potassium Chloride, Natural Lemon & Lime Flavors, Stevia Leaf Extract.

  • Sugar from cane sugar and dextrose. Sweetened with stevia.
  • Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier has no caffeine.
  • 2.3% carbohydrate as mixed, which we estimate as hypotonic.
Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Salt, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide, Stevia Leaf Extract (Rebaudioside A), Natural Flavors, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B5 (Calcium D-Pantothenate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin).

Which to pick

Each reason below is a measured difference in the label data.

Pick LMNT if

  • you want more sodium: 750 mg vs 375 mg per 12 fl oz
  • you want no sugar: 0 g vs 8.3 g per 12 fl oz
  • you want magnesium: 45 mg per 12 fl oz vs not on the label
  • you want the option of a caffeinated flavor: up to 50 mg per serving
  • you want the cheapest sodium: $1.50 vs $3.12 per 1,000 mg

Pick Liquid I.V. if

  • you want a lighter salt dose: 375 mg vs 750 mg per 12 fl oz
  • you want more potassium: 278 mg vs 150 mg per 12 fl oz

Where to buy

Some links on this page are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy, and it never changes the data or rankings. Affiliate disclosure.

Other LMNT vs Liquid I.V. matchups

LMNT Zero-Sugar Electrolytes vs Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Sugar-Free

LMNT Zero-Sugar Electrolytes has twice the sodium of Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Sugar-Free per 12 fl oz (750 mg vs 375 mg). Neither has any sugar.

LMNT Zero-Sugar Electrolytes vs Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Sugar-Free, per 12 fl oz of finished drink
Per 12 fl ozLMNT Zero-Sugar ElectrolytesLiquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Sugar-Free
Sodium750 mg375 mg
Potassium150 mg278 mg
Magnesium45 mgnot on label
Carbohydrate0.8 g3.8 g
Sugars0 g0 g
Calories4 kcal15 kcal
Cost per liter$3.17$3.30

LMNT Zero-Sugar Electrolytes label checked . Source (opens in a new tab)

Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Sugar-Free label checked . Source (opens in a new tab)

LMNT Zero-Sugar Electrolytes price checked at LMNT . Source (opens in a new tab)

Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Sugar-Free price checked at Liquid I.V. (brand store) . Source (opens in a new tab)

What the data can't tell you

  • How they taste. We compare labels, not flavor.
  • What they cost near you today. We checked LMNT Zero-Sugar Electrolytes at LMNT on Sep 24, 2026 and Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier at Liquid I.V. (brand store) on Sep 24, 2026.
  • How much sodium you lose. That depends on your sweat; the sweat rate calculator gives an estimate.
  • Every flavor. LMNT Zero-Sugar Electrolytes and Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier list different values for some flavors; this page uses the main label.

FAQ

Which has more electrolytes, LMNT or Liquid I.V.?

Per 12 fl oz, LMNT Zero-Sugar Electrolytes has 750 mg sodium, 150 mg potassium and 45 mg magnesium. Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier has 375 mg sodium and 278 mg potassium. Per liter that is 2,114 mg vs 1,057 mg sodium. Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier doesn't list magnesium on the label.

Does LMNT or Liquid I.V. have more sugar?

LMNT Zero-Sugar Electrolytes: 0 g sugar and 4 kcal per 12 fl oz, sweetened with stevia. Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier: 8.3 g sugar and 38 kcal per 12 fl oz, sweetened with stevia.

Which is cheaper, LMNT or Liquid I.V.?

LMNT Zero-Sugar Electrolytes worked out at $1.50 a serving, $3.17 a liter and $1.50 per 1,000 mg sodium (30-count box of stick packs (one-time purchase) at LMNT, checked Sep 24, 2026). Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier worked out at $1.56 a serving, $3.30 a liter and $3.12 per 1,000 mg sodium (16 sticks (1 pouch) at Liquid I.V. (brand store), checked Sep 24, 2026). Prices change often, so treat these as a snapshot.

How does LMNT Zero-Sugar Electrolytes compare with Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Sugar-Free?

LMNT Zero-Sugar Electrolytes has twice the sodium of Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Sugar-Free per 12 fl oz (750 mg vs 375 mg). Neither has any sugar. Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Sugar-Free has 5 times the total carbohydrate of LMNT Zero-Sugar Electrolytes per 12 fl oz (3.8 g vs 0.8 g). Per liter as mixed, LMNT Zero-Sugar Electrolytes costs $3.17 and Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier Sugar-Free costs $3.30.

Does LMNT or Liquid I.V. have caffeine?

Some LMNT Zero-Sugar Electrolytes flavors have caffeine (up to 50 mg per serving); the others have none. Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier has no caffeine.

Is LMNT or Liquid I.V. better for a hangover?

Neither label is evidence about hangovers, and we don't rate drinks on that. What the labels show: per 12 fl oz, LMNT Zero-Sugar Electrolytes has 750 mg sodium and 0 g sugar, and Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier has 375 mg sodium and 8.3 g sugar.