Biolyte vs Liquid I.V.: sodium, sugar and cost compared

Label data checked . Amounts are per 12 fl oz of finished drink unless a table says otherwise.

Biolyte Ready to Drink has 40% more sodium than Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier per 12 fl oz (525 mg vs 375 mg). Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier has 10% more sugar than Biolyte Ready to Drink per 12 fl oz (8.3 g vs 7.5 g). Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier costs less per liter as mixed ($3.30 vs $7.05 for Biolyte Ready to Drink).

Biolyte Ready to Drink vs Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier, side by side

Biolyte Ready to Drink vs Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier, per 12 fl oz of finished drink
NutrientBiolyte Ready to DrinkLiquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier
Formatready-to-drink bottlepowder stick
Drink volume12 fl oz (355 mL)12 fl oz (355 mL)
Calories34 kcal38 kcal
Carbohydrate9 g8.3 g
Sugars7.5 g8.3 g
Added sugars7.5 g8.3 g
Sodium525 mg375 mg
Potassium300 mg278 mg
Magnesium12 mgnot on label
Chloride825 mgnot on label
Caffeine0 mg0 mg
Biolyte Ready to Drink vs Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier, per liter of finished drink
NutrientBiolyte Ready to DrinkLiquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier
Formatready-to-drink bottlepowder stick
Drink volume1 liter (33.8 fl oz)1 liter (33.8 fl oz)
Calories95 kcal106 kcal
Carbohydrate25 g23 g
Sugars21 g23 g
Added sugars21 g23 g
Sodium1,480 mg1,057 mg
Potassium846 mg782 mg
Magnesium34 mgnot on label
Chloride2,326 mgnot on label
Caffeine0 mg0 mg
Biolyte Ready to Drink vs Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier, per serving, as printed on each label
NutrientBiolyte Ready to DrinkLiquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier
Formatready-to-drink bottlepowder stick
Drink volume16 fl oz (473 mL)16 fl oz (473 mL)
Calories45 kcal50 kcal
Carbohydrate12 g11 g
Sugars10 g11 g
Added sugars10 g11 g
Sodium700 mg500 mg
Potassium400 mg370 mg
Magnesium16 mgnot on label
Chloride1,100 mgnot on label
Caffeine0 mg0 mg

Shaded cells mark more electrolytes, or less sugar and fewer calories. Carbohydrate and caffeine are not marked, since more or less depends on your use. Neither label lists calcium.

Biolyte Ready to Drink label checked . Source (opens in a new tab)

Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier label checked . Source (opens in a new tab)

Sodium per liter

Sweat carries about 230 to 1,610 mg of sodium per liter[1]. Both gauges use the same scale, so the markers line up.

Biolyte Ready to Drink1,480 mg/LHighBiolyte Ready to Drink: 1,480 mg/L, in the High band (920 to 1,610 mg/L). Scale 0 to 2,500 mg/L.
Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier1,057 mg/LHighLiquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier: 1,057 mg/L, in the High band (920 to 1,610 mg/L). Scale 0 to 2,500 mg/L.

Cost per serving and per 1,000 mg sodium

Cost of Biolyte Ready to Drink and Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier
MeasureBiolyte Ready to DrinkLiquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier
Price checked$39.99 for 12 x 16 fl oz bottles$24.99 for 16 sticks (1 pouch)
Cost per serving$3.33$1.56
Cost per liter$7.05$3.30
Cost per 1,000 mg sodium$4.76$3.12

Biolyte Ready to Drink price checked at Biolyte . Source (opens in a new tab)

Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier price checked at Liquid I.V. (brand store) . Source (opens in a new tab)

Sugar, sweeteners and caffeine

  • Sugar from dextrose. Sweetened with monk fruit and stevia.
  • Biolyte Ready to Drink has no caffeine.
  • 2.5% carbohydrate as mixed, which we estimate as hypotonic.
Ingredients

Proprietary Blend 10.8g: Dextrose, Glucuronolactone, N-Acetyl L-Cysteine, L-Carnitine, Ginger Root Extract, Milk Thistle Seed Extract. Additional Ingredients: Water, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Monk Fruit Extract, Stevia Extract Reb M

  • Sugar from cane sugar and dextrose. Sweetened with stevia.
  • Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier has no caffeine.
  • 2.3% carbohydrate as mixed, which we estimate as hypotonic.
Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Salt, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide, Stevia Leaf Extract (Rebaudioside A), Natural Flavors, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin B3 (Niacinamide), Vitamin B5 (Calcium D-Pantothenate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin).

Which to pick

Each reason below is a measured difference in the label data.

Pick Biolyte if

  • you want more sodium: 525 mg vs 375 mg per 12 fl oz
  • you want magnesium: 12 mg per 12 fl oz vs not on the label
  • you want a ready-to-drink bottle with nothing to mix

Pick Liquid I.V. if

  • you want the lower cost per liter: $3.30 vs $7.05
  • you want the cheapest sodium: $3.12 vs $4.76 per 1,000 mg
  • you want a powder stick that is light to carry and mixes into your own water

Where to buy

Some links on this page are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy, and it never changes the data or rankings. Affiliate disclosure.

Other Biolyte vs Liquid I.V. matchups

Biolyte On the Go Electrolyte Powder vs Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier

Biolyte On the Go Electrolyte Powder has 46% more sodium than Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier per 12 fl oz (548 mg vs 375 mg). Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier has 22% more sugar than Biolyte On the Go Electrolyte Powder per 12 fl oz (8.3 g vs 6.8 g).

Biolyte On the Go Electrolyte Powder vs Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier, per 12 fl oz of finished drink
Per 12 fl ozBiolyte On the Go Electrolyte PowderLiquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier
Sodium548 mg375 mg
Potassium300 mg278 mg
Magnesium12 mgnot on label
Carbohydrate8.3 g8.3 g
Sugars6.8 g8.3 g
Calories34 kcal38 kcal
Cost per liter$3.30$3.30

Biolyte On the Go Electrolyte Powder label checked . Source (opens in a new tab)

Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier label checked . Source (opens in a new tab)

Biolyte On the Go Electrolyte Powder price checked at Biolyte . Source (opens in a new tab)

Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier price checked at Liquid I.V. (brand store) . Source (opens in a new tab)

What the data can't tell you

  • How they taste. We compare labels, not flavor.
  • What they cost near you today. We checked Biolyte Ready to Drink at Biolyte on Sep 24, 2026 and Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier at Liquid I.V. (brand store) on Sep 24, 2026.
  • How much sodium you lose. That depends on your sweat; the sweat rate calculator gives an estimate.
  • Every flavor. Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier lists different values for some flavors; this page uses the main label.

FAQ

Which has more electrolytes, Biolyte or Liquid I.V.?

Per 12 fl oz, Biolyte Ready to Drink has 525 mg sodium, 300 mg potassium and 12 mg magnesium. Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier has 375 mg sodium and 278 mg potassium. Per liter that is 1,480 mg vs 1,057 mg sodium. Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier doesn't list magnesium on the label.

Does Biolyte or Liquid I.V. have more sugar?

Biolyte Ready to Drink: 7.5 g sugar and 34 kcal per 12 fl oz, sweetened with monk fruit and stevia. Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier: 8.3 g sugar and 38 kcal per 12 fl oz, sweetened with stevia.

Which is cheaper, Biolyte or Liquid I.V.?

Biolyte Ready to Drink worked out at $3.33 a serving, $7.05 a liter and $4.76 per 1,000 mg sodium (12 x 16 fl oz bottles at Biolyte, checked Sep 24, 2026). Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier worked out at $1.56 a serving, $3.30 a liter and $3.12 per 1,000 mg sodium (16 sticks (1 pouch) at Liquid I.V. (brand store), checked Sep 24, 2026). Prices change often, so treat these as a snapshot.

How does Biolyte On the Go Electrolyte Powder compare with Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier?

Biolyte On the Go Electrolyte Powder has 46% more sodium than Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier per 12 fl oz (548 mg vs 375 mg). Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier has 22% more sugar than Biolyte On the Go Electrolyte Powder per 12 fl oz (8.3 g vs 6.8 g). Per liter as mixed, Biolyte On the Go Electrolyte Powder costs $3.30 and Liquid I.V. Hydration Multiplier costs $3.30.