Biolyte vs Pedialyte: sodium, sugar and cost compared

Label data checked . Amounts are per 12 fl oz of finished drink unless a table says otherwise.

Biolyte Ready to Drink has 37% more sodium than Pedialyte Classic per 12 fl oz (525 mg vs 383 mg). Biolyte Ready to Drink has 63% more sugar than Pedialyte Classic per 12 fl oz (7.5 g vs 4.6 g). Pedialyte Classic costs less per liter as mixed ($5.49 vs $7.05 for Biolyte Ready to Drink).

Biolyte Ready to Drink vs Pedialyte Classic, side by side

Serving sizes differ. Biolyte Ready to Drink's label is for a 16 fl oz (473 mL) bottle serving; Pedialyte Classic's is for a 33.8 fl oz (1,000 mL) bottle serving. The per-serving numbers on the two labels can't be compared directly, so this page converts both to 12 fl oz and 1 liter of finished drink.

Biolyte Ready to Drink vs Pedialyte Classic, per 12 fl oz of finished drink
NutrientBiolyte Ready to DrinkPedialyte Classic
Formatready-to-drink bottleready-to-drink bottle
Drink volume12 fl oz (355 mL)12 fl oz (355 mL)
Calories34 kcal25 kcal
Carbohydrate9 g6.7 g
Sugars7.5 g4.6 g
Added sugars7.5 g4.6 g
Sodium525 mg383 mg
Potassium300 mg277 mg
Magnesium12 mgnot on label
Chloride825 mg440 mg
Caffeine0 mg0 mg
Biolyte Ready to Drink vs Pedialyte Classic, per liter of finished drink
NutrientBiolyte Ready to DrinkPedialyte Classic
Formatready-to-drink bottleready-to-drink bottle
Drink volume1 liter (33.8 fl oz)1 liter (33.8 fl oz)
Calories95 kcal70 kcal
Carbohydrate25 g19 g
Sugars21 g13 g
Added sugars21 g13 g
Sodium1,480 mg1,080 mg
Potassium846 mg780 mg
Magnesium34 mgnot on label
Chloride2,326 mg1,240 mg
Caffeine0 mg0 mg
Biolyte Ready to Drink vs Pedialyte Classic, per serving, as printed on each label
NutrientBiolyte Ready to DrinkPedialyte Classic
Formatready-to-drink bottleready-to-drink bottle
Drink volume16 fl oz (473 mL)33.8 fl oz (1,000 mL)
Calories45 kcal70 kcal
Carbohydrate12 g19 g
Sugars10 g13 g
Added sugars10 g13 g
Sodium700 mg1,080 mg
Potassium400 mg780 mg
Magnesium16 mgnot on label
Chloride1,100 mg1,240 mg
Caffeine0 mg0 mg

Shaded cells mark more electrolytes, or less sugar and fewer calories. Carbohydrate and caffeine are not marked, since more or less depends on your use. Neither label lists calcium.

Biolyte Ready to Drink label checked . Source (opens in a new tab)

Pedialyte Classic label checked . Source (opens in a new tab)

Sodium per liter

Sweat carries about 230 to 1,610 mg of sodium per liter[1]. Both gauges use the same scale, so the markers line up.

Biolyte Ready to Drink1,480 mg/LHighBiolyte Ready to Drink: 1,480 mg/L, in the High band (920 to 1,610 mg/L). Scale 0 to 2,500 mg/L.
Pedialyte Classic1,080 mg/LHighPedialyte Classic: 1,080 mg/L, in the High band (920 to 1,610 mg/L). Scale 0 to 2,500 mg/L.

Cost per serving and per 1,000 mg sodium

Cost of Biolyte Ready to Drink and Pedialyte Classic
MeasureBiolyte Ready to DrinkPedialyte Classic
Price checked$39.99 for 12 x 16 fl oz bottles$5.49 for 1 x 33.8 fl oz (1 L) bottle
Cost per serving$3.33$5.49
Cost per liter$7.05$5.49
Cost per 1,000 mg sodium$4.76$5.08

Biolyte Ready to Drink price checked at Biolyte . Source (opens in a new tab)

Pedialyte Classic price checked at Target . Source (opens in a new tab)

Sugar, sweeteners and caffeine

  • Sugar from dextrose. Sweetened with monk fruit and stevia.
  • Biolyte Ready to Drink has no caffeine.
  • 2.5% carbohydrate as mixed, which we estimate as hypotonic.
Ingredients

Proprietary Blend 10.8g: Dextrose, Glucuronolactone, N-Acetyl L-Cysteine, L-Carnitine, Ginger Root Extract, Milk Thistle Seed Extract. Additional Ingredients: Water, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid, Monk Fruit Extract, Stevia Extract Reb M

  • Sugar from dextrose. Sweetened with sucralose and acesulfame potassium.
  • Pedialyte Classic has no caffeine.
  • 1.9% carbohydrate as mixed, which we estimate as hypotonic.
Ingredients

Water, Dextrose. Less than 0.5% of: Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Salt, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Sodium Citrate, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Zinc Gluconate, and Yellow 6.

Which to pick

Each reason below is a measured difference in the label data.

Pick Biolyte if

  • you want more sodium: 525 mg vs 383 mg per 12 fl oz
  • you want magnesium: 12 mg per 12 fl oz vs not on the label
  • you want to avoid sucralose and acesulfame potassium

Pick Pedialyte if

  • you want less sugar: 4.6 g vs 7.5 g per 12 fl oz
  • you want the lower cost per liter: $5.49 vs $7.05

Where to buy

Some links on this page are affiliate links. We may earn a commission if you buy, and it never changes the data or rankings. Affiliate disclosure.

Other Biolyte vs Pedialyte matchups

Biolyte On the Go Electrolyte Powder vs Pedialyte Classic Powder Packs

Biolyte On the Go Electrolyte Powder has 49% more sodium than Pedialyte Classic Powder Packs per 12 fl oz (548 mg vs 368 mg). Pedialyte Classic Powder Packs has 33% more sugar than Biolyte On the Go Electrolyte Powder per 12 fl oz (9 g vs 6.8 g).

Biolyte On the Go Electrolyte Powder vs Pedialyte Classic Powder Packs, per 12 fl oz of finished drink
Per 12 fl ozBiolyte On the Go Electrolyte PowderPedialyte Classic Powder Packs
Sodium548 mg368 mg
Potassium300 mg278 mg
Magnesium12 mgnot on label
Carbohydrate8.3 g11 g
Sugars6.8 g9 g
Calories34 kcal45 kcal
Cost per liter$3.30$4.69

Biolyte On the Go Electrolyte Powder label checked . Source (opens in a new tab)

Pedialyte Classic Powder Packs label checked . Source (opens in a new tab)

Biolyte On the Go Electrolyte Powder price checked at Biolyte . Source (opens in a new tab)

Pedialyte Classic Powder Packs price checked at Walmart . Source (opens in a new tab)

What the data can't tell you

  • How they taste. We compare labels, not flavor.
  • What they cost near you today. We checked Biolyte Ready to Drink at Biolyte on Sep 24, 2026 and Pedialyte Classic at Target on Sep 24, 2026.
  • How much sodium you lose. That depends on your sweat; the sweat rate calculator gives an estimate.
  • Older records. The USDA food database has older figures for Pedialyte Classic that differ by more than 10%. We use the current label.

FAQ

Which has more electrolytes, Biolyte or Pedialyte?

Per 12 fl oz, Biolyte Ready to Drink has 525 mg sodium, 300 mg potassium and 12 mg magnesium. Pedialyte Classic has 383 mg sodium and 277 mg potassium. Per liter that is 1,480 mg vs 1,080 mg sodium. Pedialyte Classic doesn't list magnesium on the label.

Does Biolyte or Pedialyte have more sugar?

Biolyte Ready to Drink: 7.5 g sugar and 34 kcal per 12 fl oz, sweetened with monk fruit and stevia. Pedialyte Classic: 4.6 g sugar and 25 kcal per 12 fl oz, sweetened with sucralose and acesulfame potassium.

Why do Biolyte and Pedialyte list different serving sizes?

Biolyte Ready to Drink's label is for a 16 fl oz (473 mL) bottle serving and Pedialyte Classic's is for a 33.8 fl oz (1,000 mL) bottle serving. Comparing the labels as printed gives 700 mg vs 1,080 mg sodium, but on the same 12 fl oz it is 525 mg vs 383 mg.

Which is cheaper, Biolyte or Pedialyte?

Biolyte Ready to Drink worked out at $3.33 a serving, $7.05 a liter and $4.76 per 1,000 mg sodium (12 x 16 fl oz bottles at Biolyte, checked Sep 24, 2026). Pedialyte Classic worked out at $5.49 a serving, $5.49 a liter and $5.08 per 1,000 mg sodium (1 x 33.8 fl oz (1 L) bottle at Target, checked Sep 24, 2026). Prices change often, so treat these as a snapshot.

How does Biolyte On the Go Electrolyte Powder compare with Pedialyte Classic Powder Packs?

Biolyte On the Go Electrolyte Powder has 49% more sodium than Pedialyte Classic Powder Packs per 12 fl oz (548 mg vs 368 mg). Pedialyte Classic Powder Packs has 33% more sugar than Biolyte On the Go Electrolyte Powder per 12 fl oz (9 g vs 6.8 g). Per liter as mixed, Biolyte On the Go Electrolyte Powder costs $3.30 and Pedialyte Classic Powder Packs costs $4.69.